Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to MY sport GmbH.

Protecting your privacy means a lot to us. We respect your identity and privacy and ensure that they are protected and that your personal data is processed in accordance with the applicable laws.

Personal data includes all the details and information that refer to a specific or identifiable person. In addition to contact details such as your name, telephone number, address and e-mail address, this also includes other details you provide us with, such as your date of birth.

This Privacy Policy is our way of informing you which of your data we process, why we require this data and how you can object to your data being collected.

When we refer to the processing of your personal data in this Privacy Policy, we mean all the ways in which your personal data is handled. This includes data storage, processing, use, deletion, etc.

Who is responsible for data processing?

MY sport GmbH is responsible for processing your data.

Please do not hesitate to contact our in-house data protection officer, Mr Dan Aeschlimann, if you have any questions or comments regarding data protection. You can either write to him by post:

MY sport GmbH
Data protection officer
Rautistrasse 61
8047 Zürich

or by e-mail: info@mysport.ch

Why do we collect personal data?

We know how important it is to you that your personal data is handled carefully. Data is only ever processed for specific purposes. This could be out of technical necessity or due to contractual requirements, legal provisions, overriding interest, i.e. for legitimate reasons, or if you have granted your express consent. We collect, store and process personal data where necessary. This includes for the purposes of managing customer relationships, providing our products and services, processing orders and contracts, making sales and issuing invoices, responding to questions and concerns, preparing information on and marketing our products and services, assisting with technical issues and evaluation and further developing products and services.

What data is collected when services are purchased?

For contractual reasons, we require personal data for online orders and the purchase of certain products and services in order to carry out our services and to conduct the contractual relationships concluded in this connection. This is the case for travelcard purchases, for example.

When services are purchased, we collect (depending on the product or service) the following data, among others:

  • The gender, name and e-mail address
  • Other details such as postal address and date of birth
  • The type of product or service being purchased
  • The price

What data is processed for marketing purposes?

Unless you object, we will use the following for marketing purposes: your customer data (e.g. name, gender, date of birth, address, customer number, e-mail address), your contractual and travelcard data, details of services you have purchased and your click patterns on our website or in e-mails.

Each time you receive information and offers for marketing purposes, you have the option to unsubscribe from further messages. For example, every e-mail has an unsubscribe link via which you can unsubscribe from further messages with one click.

MailChimp – Newsletter

We offer you the opportunity to register for our free newsletter via our website.

We use MailChimp, a service of The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 512 Means Street, Suite 404, Atlanta, GA 30318, USA, hereinafter referred to as “The Rocket Science Group”.

Through certification according to the EU-US Privacy Shield

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG&status=Active

the Rocket Science Group guarantees that it will follow the EU’s data protection regulations when processing data in the United States. In addition, the Rocket Science Group offers further information about its data protection practices at

http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

If you register for our free newsletter, the data requested from you for this purpose, i.e. your email address and, optionally, your name and address, will be processed by The Rocket Science Group. In addition, your IP address and the date and time of your registration will be saved. During the registration process, your consent to receive this newsletter will be obtained together with a concrete description of the type of content it will offer and reference made to this privacy policy.

The newsletter then sent out by The Rocket Science Group will also contain a tracking pixel called a web beacon. This pixel helps us evaluate whether and when you have read our newsletter and whether you have clicked any links contained therein. In addition to further technical data, such as data about your computer hardware and your IP address, the data processed will be stored so that we can optimize our newsletter and respond to the wishes of our readers. The data will therefore increase the quality and attractiveness of our newsletter.

The legal basis for sending the newsletter and the analysis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a) GDPR.

You may revoke your prior consent to receive this newsletter under Art. 7 Para. 3 GDPR with future effect. All you have to do is inform us that you are revoking your consent or click on the unsubscribe link contained in each newsletter.

Registering at training.azum.ch

If you wish to make full use of our websites and apps, you will need to set up a user account. To do so, you will need to provide the following data:

  • First name
  • Last name
  • E-mail address
  • Birthday
  • Country of residence
  • Address (Street, city, zip)
  • Mobile phone number

What data is processed when our websites are used?

You can visit our websites without having to provide any personal information as a matter of principle. When you visit our websites, our servers temporarily store each access in a log file. The following technical data is collected in the process and stored until it is automatically deleted after seven months at the latest:

  • IP address of the computer requesting access
  • The date and time of access
  • The website from which our website is being accessed, including the search term where applicable
  • The name and URL of the file being requested
  • Any search queries performed (webpage’s general search function, products, etc.)
  • The operating system on your computer (provided by the user agent)
  • The browser you are using (provided by the user agent)
  • The type of device when accessed via mobile phone
  • The transmission protocol being used

This data is processed and collected for the purposes of system security and stability and for analysing errors and performance as well as for internal statistical purposes. It enables us to optimise our website.

The IP address is also used to set the default language on the website. The IP address is also analysed together with other data when there is an attempt to access the network infrastructure or in the event of other unauthorised or improper use of our websites for information and defence purposes and, where applicable, is used for the purposes of identification during criminal proceedings and in civil and criminal procedures against the data subject.

Finally, when you visit our websites, we use cookies and other applications and tools which are based on cookies. You can find further details below in this Privacy Policy.

MY sport does not accept any guarantee for compliance with data protection regulations for external websites that are linked to MY sport websites.

What are cookies and when are they used?

We use cookies in certain cases. Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit or use our websites. Cookies store certain settings via your browser and data about the exchange with the website via your browser. When a cookie is activated, it can be given an identification number via which your browser is identified and via which the information contained in the cookie can be used. You can set up your browser so that a warning appears on your screen before a cookie is stored. You can also opt out of the benefits of personalised cookies, which will mean you cannot use certain services.

How are tracking tools used?

We use the web analytics service Google Analytics for the purposes of designing and continuously optimising our websites, apps and e-mails in line with customer needs.

In conjunction with our websites, pseudonymised user profiles are created and small text files used which are stored on your computer (see “What are cookies and when are they used?” above). The information about your use of these websites generated by the cookies is transmitted to our suppliers’ servers, where it is stored and prepared on our behalf. In addition to the data listed above (see “What data is processed when our websites are used?”), we receive the following information as part of the process:

  • The navigation path via which the visitor is accessing the website
  • The length of time spent on the webpage or subpage
  • The subpage from which the visitor leaves the website
  • The country, region or city from which the visitor accesses the website
  • The device (type, version, colour depth, resolution, width and height of the browser window)
  • Returning or new visitors

The information is used to evaluate the visitor’s use of the websites

We use third-party e-mail marketing services when sending e-mails. Our e-mails may therefore contain a so-called web beacon (tracking pixel) or similar technical tool. A web beacon is an invisible graphic measuring 1×1 pixels which is associated with the user ID of the relevant e-mail subscriber.

The use of corresponding services enables us to evaluate whether our e-mails have been opened by their recipients. It also allows their click patterns to be recorded and evaluated. We use this data for statistical purposes and to optimise the content of our messages. This allows us to better align the information and services in our e-mails with the specific interests of each individual recipient. The tracking pixel is deleted when you delete the e-mail.

To prevent the use of the web beacon in our e-mails, adjust the settings in your e-mail programme to stop HTML being displayed in messages.

You can find out more about our main tracking tools below.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics on our website. This is a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland (hereinafter: Google).

Through certification according to the EU-US Privacy Shield

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

Google guarantees that it will follow the EU’s data protection regulations when processing data in the United States.

The Google Analytics service is used to analyze how our website is used. The legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the analysis, optimization, and economic operation of our site.

Usage and user-related information, such as IP address, place, time, or frequency of your visits to our website will be transmitted to a Google server in the United States and stored there. However, we use Google Analytics with the so-called anonymization function, whereby Google truncates the IP address within the EU or the EEA before it is transmitted to the US.

The data collected in this way is in turn used by Google to provide us with an evaluation of visits to our website and what visitors do once there. This data can also be used to provide other services related to the use of our website and of the internet in general.

Google states that it will not connect your IP address to other data. In addition, Google provides further information with regard to its data protection practices at

https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners,

including options you can exercise to prevent such use of your data.

In addition, Google offers an opt-out add-on at

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

in addition with further information. This add-on can be installed on the most popular browsers and offers you further control over the data that Google collects when you visit our website. The add-on informs Google Analytics’ JavaScript (ga.js) that no information about the website visit should be transmitted to Google Analytics. However, this does not prevent information from being transmitted to us or to other web analytics services we may use as detailed herein.

What are social plugins and how are they used?

Our websites use social plugins from sites such as Facebook. The plugins are marked with the provider’s logo, e.g. “Like” buttons.

If you access one of our websites and it contains one of these plugins, the provider will be notified via the plugin that you have accessed our website. If you are logged into the provider’s site at the same time, the provider can match up your visit to your profile. If you interact with the plugins, the corresponding information will be transmitted directly from your browser to the provider and stored there.

If you do not want providers to collect data about you, you can select the “Block cookies from third-party providers” option in your browser settings. If there is embedded content from other providers, the browser will then no longer send corresponding information to that provider’s server. However, in some cases this setting will mean that other content on our website no longer works.

YouTube

We use YouTube on our website. This is a video portal operated by YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, hereinafter referred to as “YouTube”.

YouTube is a subsidiary of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland, hereinafter referred to as “Google”.

Through certification according to the EU-US Privacy Shield

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

Google and its subsidiary YouTube guarantee that they will follow the EU’s data protection regulations when processing data in the United States.

We use YouTube in its advanced privacy mode to show you videos. The legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in improving the quality of our website. According to YouTube, the advanced privacy mode means that the data specified below will only be transmitted to the YouTube server if you actually start a video.

Without this mode, a connection to the YouTube server in the USA will be established as soon as you access any of our webpages on which a YouTube video is embedded.

This connection is required in order to be able to display the respective video on our website within your browser. YouTube will record and process at a minimum your IP address, the date and time the video was displayed, as well as the website you visited. In addition, a connection to the DoubleClick advertising network of Google is established.

If you are logged in to YouTube when you access our site, YouTube will assign the connection information to your YouTube account. To prevent this, you must either log out of YouTube before visiting our site or make the appropriate settings in your YouTube account.

For the purpose of functionality and analysis of usage behavior, YouTube permanently stores cookies on your device via your browser. If you do not agree to this processing, you have the option of preventing the installation of cookies by making the appropriate settings in your browser. Further details can be found in the section about cookies above.

Further information about the collection and use of data as well as your rights and protection options in Google’s privacy policy found at

https://policies.google.com/privacy

How long will your data be stored for?

Your data will be deleted once it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected (e.g. as part of a contractual relationship). If there are legal or factual obstacles that prevent us from deleting the data (e.g. legal obligation of safekeeping), it will be made unavailable instead.

What rights do you have in relation to your personal data?

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • You can request information about the personal data we have stored
  • You can request for your personal data to be rectified, supplemented, blocked or deleted
  • If you have set up a user account, you can delete this or have it deleted
  • You can object to your data being used for marketing purposes

To exercise these rights, simply write a letter to:

MY sport GmbH
Data protection officer
Rautistrasse 61
8047 Zürich

or by e-mail: info@mysport.ch

Will data be disclosed to third parties?

Your personal data will not be disclosed, sold or transmitted in any other way to third parties outside our services unless this is necessary for the purposes of executing a contract or you have granted your express consent.

External service providers (for example payments or accounting firms) that process data on our behalf are under strict obligations as regards the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection. Under data protection law, these external service providers are therefore not considered third parties.

Will your personal data be transmitted abroad?

We are also authorised to transmit your personal data to third parties (for example external service providers) abroad. These are obliged to comply with data protection law to the same extent as we are. If the level of data protection in a country does not match that in Switzerland, we shall contractually ensure that your personal data is protected to the same level as in Switzerland at all times.

Data security

We employ suitable technical and organisational security measures to protect the personal data we store from manipulation, partial or total loss and unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological development.

We also take data protection within MY sport very seriously. Our staff and the external service providers working on our behalf are committed to maintain confidentiality and to comply with data protection provisions.

We will take appropriate precautionary measures to protect your data. However, the transmission of information over the Internet and other electronic means always carries certain security risks and we cannot offer any guarantee as regards the security of information transmitted in this way.

Amendments to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend or supplement this Privacy Policy at any time at our discretion. Please consult this Privacy Policy regularly.

Last updated: September 2019